Product Search
Recommend Products

Wheat Germ Oil

Product Name:Wheat Germ Oil
Product Material: Wheat Germ

 

Wheat Germ OilWheat germ oil is found to be very beneficial carrier oil for health, particular in skin, according to some international researches. This oil is cold pressed from the germ of wheat kernel. The wheat germ oils ,a functional food ,is rich in VE, the content of VE in wheat germ oil, is higher than any other plant oil, The product has the function of anti-ageing, and could improve body immunity, reduce pigmentation, improve the elasticity of skin.

Pure wheat germ oil has a high content of Vitamin E and it also contains substantial amount of Vitamin A, D, B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6 and F. Some essential fatty acids, proteins and minerals are also found in the oil. It is extensively used for healing and cosmetic purposes. Explore the article to know some of the benefits and uses of wheat germ oils.

 

 

Application Functional Product:

  • Preparing the soft capsule of wheat germ oil
  • Cosmetic: Preparing the wheat germ refined oil to manufacture the cosmetic or the base oil for skin.
  • Edible concoction oil: preparing the nutrition concoction oil, to cater for the demand of nutrition.

 

The specification of refined wheat germ oil:

Items

Index

transparence

Clear transparency

Color (Lovibond Tintometer 133.4 )

≤Y35, R5.0

Odor, Flavor,

With the natural odor and flavor of wheat germ oil

Refractive Index

1.469 1.478

Density

0.92 0.94

Iodine g/100g

128 - 148

Vitamin E

≥300mg/100g

Water & Volatile

≤0.20

Impurity %

≤0.05

Heating Test (280)

The color of oil may be darker, but not being black, there is few deposit in oil

Value of peroxide m mol/kg

≤6.0

Value of acid mgKOH/g

≤2.0

Packing: 25kg/ plastic kettle, 180kg/iron drum, 200kg/iron drum

 

 

What is Wheat Germ Oil?

 

Wheat germ is the essence of the wheat and the source of wheat life, so the wheat germ oil is called “diamond of oil”. There are 80% unsaturated fatty acid in oil, including 50-60% linoleic acid, which can decrease the cholesterol in the blood and enhance the circulation of blood.

Obtained from the embryo or kernel of the wheat grain, organic wheat germ oil is a kind of light yellow, fat soluble natural oil. As the unrefined oil, wheat germ oil has a thick consistency and a strong aroma. Although the germ of the wheat forms only 3% of the weight of the wheat grain, the wheat germ benefits stem from the fact that it contains almost 25% of the total proteins, vitamins and minerals of the wheat grain.

 

 

Specifications:


General Specifications:

Min

Max

Acid Value (mg KOH/g)

 

18

Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg)

 

5.0

Iodine Value (gI2/100g):

115

135

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g):

180

195

Unsaponifiable Matter (%)

3.0

5.0

Specific Gravity (g/mL):

0.915

0.935

Color (gardner)

11.0

13.0

Vitamin E (IU/g)

2.0

 

Fatty Acid Composition: Area %

Palmitic Acid:

15

17

Palmitoleic Acid:

0.6

0.7

Stearic

13

16

Oleic:

49

57

Linoleic:

7

10

 

 

pure wheat germ oilWhat is Wheat Germ Oil Good for?

 

Wheat germ oil is used in a variety of pharmaceuticals, biological control agents and cosmetic products. The United States, China and Canada are major producers of Wheat.

 

Wheat germ oil is very sensitive oil that extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, is makes up only 2½% by weight of the kernel. It’s tends to degrade if not stored with care. It should be kept away from high temperatures as if exposed to extreme temperatures, it may turn rancid. However, if kept properly, the shelf life of wheat germ oil can be extended up to a few months. Usually, people buy wheat germ oil or bulk wheat germ oils to make delicious salad dressings and is also added to freshly cooked pasta.

 

Wheat germ oil is particularly high in octacosanol [citation needed] - a 28 carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol found in a number of different vegetable waxes. Octacosanol has been studied as an exercise and physical performance enhancing agent. Very long chain fatty alcohols obtained from plant waxes and beeswax has been reported to lower plasma cholesterol in humans. Wheat germ oil is also very high in Vitamin E and has the highest content of Vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. As a kind of cooking oil and health benefits oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable. Wheat germ oil contains the following fatty acids:

 

Component

Unit(g/100g)

Linoleic acid (omega-6)

55

Palmitic acid

16

Oleic acid

14

Linolenic acid (omega-3)

7