Product Search
Recommend Products

Grape Seed Oil

Product Materials: Grape Seedgrape seed
 
Grape seeds are a by product of wine production, therefore this oil typically originates from the wine growing region of Europe. The oil is extracted though solvent extraction and then refined giving it a pale green/yellow color.
 

The grape seed oil is a kind of pure natural healthy edible oil comes from fresh grape seed by squeezing and refining by the low temperature. At present, the amount of unsaturated fatty acid reach 90 percent which is necessary to human body, and the amount of linoleic acid reach more than75 percent, which can decrease the cholesterol in the blood ,the linoleic acid content higher than any kind of animal and vegetable oil that have already known. There is also a great deal of vitamin E, A , D and trace elements in grape seed oil. For its high content of linoleic,it has been warm welcomed by cookers,housewives with its good thermostability, high smoke point and it doesn’t pollute the environment under high temperature.

 
International Collection Grapeseed oil is light, delicate oil that adds a delicious crispness to food white retaining the original flavor, perfect for roasting and shallow frying. Due its neutral flavor, it is often the preferred oil of fish and seafood restaurants.
 
grape seed oil
  • Use as a great alternative to standard oils for frying and sautéing due to its high smoke point.
  • Seal in the flavor of meat, poultry, fish and seafood.
  • Use as a base for salad dressings and marinades.
  • Use as an ingredient in pancakes or chocolate cake.

     

    Key Facts:
    • Solvent Extracted
    • High in polyunsaturates and low in saturates.
    • Cholesterol, Carb, Trans Fat & Sodium free
     
     
    The specification of product:
     
     
    Items
    Index
    Transparence
    Clear transparency
    Color
    Light yellow green
    Odor, Flavor
    Normal, No strange smell
    Relative Density mg/ml
    0.920 - 0.926
    Refractive Index (25)
    1.467 - 1.477
    Saponification Value mgKOH/g
    188 - 194
    Water & volatile %
    ≤0.10
    Iodine g/100g
    128 - 150
    Impurity %
    ≤0.05
    Residual Solvents mg/kg
    ≤50
    Acid Number mgKOH/g
    ≤0.6
    Value of peroxide m mol/kg
    ≤5.0
     
     

    Grape Seed Oil Benefits

     
    The grape seed oil is a kind of pure natural healthy edible oil comes from fresh grape seed by squeezing and refining by the low temperature. Cold pressed grape seed is grey, thick and sludgy.
     
    As a kind of carrier oil, grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera) has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin.
     

    Specifications:

    General Specifications:
    Min
    Max
    Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
     
    3.0
    Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg)
     
    5.0
    Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
    130
    150
    Saponification Value (mg KOH/g):
    188
    200
    20°C (g/mL)
    0.918
    0.925
    Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
    Palmitic Acid:
    5.5
    10
    Palmitoleic Acid:
     
    1
    Stearic
     
    3.0
    Oleic:
    23
    39
    Linoleic:
    40
    50
    Linolenic:
    8
    13

     
     

    Grapeseed Oil Uses

     
    Grape seed oil is colorless with a high smoke point and is widely used in cooking. It can be used in baking, frying, salad dressings, marinades and sauces. It can also be used as an ingredient in making mayonnaise.
     
    We are the professional grape seed oil manufacturer in China. Our organic grapeseeed oil can be used in many kinds of cosmetic, and can be used on the skin directly as massage oil. Usually, Grape seed oil is colorless with a high smoke point and is widely used in baking, cooking, frying, salad dressings, marinades and sauces.
     
    Also, grapeseed oil is a kind of good basic carrier oil, which leaves the skin feeling silky smooth without being too greasy. May be used on its own or more usually enriched with other carrier and essential oils. It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints.