Product Search
Recommend Products

Almond Oil

Product Materials: Almond

 

Almonds are mainly grown throughout Europe. The oil is ealmond oilxpeller pressed from the kernels of the nut to produce a kind of oil that is light yellow in color with a distinctive soft marzipan-like flavor. Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

 

Almond oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) one of the most popular carrier oils, which is also used in the form of carrier oil aromatherapy massage or base oil in Aromatherapy. It is delectable in both sweet and savory dishes. It can be used to add a subtle nutty flavor to salad dressing and stir fries, but is also delicious in cookies, muffins and cakes.

 

  • Brush over grilled fish and steaks before serving.
  • Use in home backing such as pastries, muffins and breads.
     
    Key Facts
  • Expeller Pressed.
  • Cholesterol, Carb, Trans Fat & Sodium free.
  • High in monounsaturates and low in saturates.
 
 
 
Production specification:
 
General Specifications:
Min
Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
 
1.0
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg)
 
5.0
Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
93
106
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g):
188
196
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
Palmitic Acid:
4
9
Palmitoleic Acid:
 
0.7
Stearic
 
3
Oleic:
62
78
Linoleic:
20
30
Linolenic:
0.4
 
 
 
 
 

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oils 

 
Almond oil is Texture wise, the oil extracted from the seeds ofalmond oil Almond, is a bit oily. Sweet Almond has a very light, sweet and nutty aroma. It is absolutely clear in color with a tinge of yellow. Almond oil is an all purpose base oil, which is easily accessible from any retail store specialized in cosmetics. Read further to know about the uses and health benefits of odorless Almond oil.
 
Almond oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. There are a great deal of oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, Which are reach more than  97%, Even  10% more than olive oil. In addition, Almond oil also contained VA1, VB2, VB5, VC, VE and some trace element manganese, iron, zine, phosphor, selenium, etc.
 

 

Use for Almond Oil

 

Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. It’s the ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Organic almond oil can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Good keeping qualities as it contains vitamin E. This is the most widely used carrier oil.

 

The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers.

 

It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.

 

Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but it has great value, acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener, while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. It also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.